Tuesday, February 12, 2008

BAFTA Winners!!!

Best film
Also nominated:
American Gangster
The Lives of Others
No Country For Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best British film
This is England
Also nominated:
The Bourne Ultimatum
Eastern Promises

Leading actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Also nominated:
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
James McAvoy - Atonement
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Ulrich Muehe - The Lives of Others

Leading actress
Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
Also nominated:
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie - Away From Her
Keira Knightley - Atonement
Ellen Page - Juno

Supporting actor
Javier Bardem - No Country For Old Men
Also nominated:
Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country For Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Supporting actress
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Also nominated:
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Kelly Macdonald - No Country For Old Men
Samantha Morton - Control
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement

No Country For Old Men - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Also nominated:
Atonement - Joe Wright
The Bourne Ultimatum - Paul Greengrass
The Lives of Others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
Juno - Diablo Cody
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Steven Zaillian
The Lives of Others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Michael Clayton - Tony Gilroy
This is England - Shane Meadows

Adapted screenplay
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Ronald Harwood
Also nominated:
Atonement - Christopher Hampton
The Kite Runner - David Benioff
No Country For Old Men - Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson

Film not in the English language
The Lives of Others
Also nominated:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Kite Runner
Lust, Caution
La Vie En Rose

Animated film
Also nominated:
Shrek the Third
The Simpsons Movie

Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature film
Matt Greenhalgh (writer) - Control
Also nominated:
Chris Atkins (director/writer) - Taking Liberties
Mia Bays (producer) - Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
Sarah Gavron (director) - Brick Lane
Andrew Piddington (director/writer) - The Killing of John Lennon

La Vie En Rose - Christopher Gunning
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Marc Streitenfeld
Atonement - Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner - Alberto Iglesias
There Will Be Blood - Jonny Greenwood
No Country For Old Men - Roger Deakins
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Harris Savides
Atonement - Seamus McGarvey
The Bourne Ultimatum - Oliver Wood
There Will Be Blood - Robert Elswit

The Bourne Ultimatum - Christopher Rouse
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Pietro Scalia
Atonement - Paul Tothill
Michael Clayton - John Gilroy
No Country For Old Men - Roderick Jaynes

Production design
Atonement - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Also nominated:
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Stuart Craig, Stepheanie McMillan
There Will Be Blood - Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson
La Vie En Rose - Olivier Raoux

Costume design
La Vie En Rose - Marit Allen
Also nominated:
Atonement - Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Alexandra Byrne
Lust, Caution - Pan Lai
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Colleen Atwood

The Bourne Ultimatum - Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
Also nominated:
Atonement - Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson, Becki Ponting
No Country For Old Men - Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff
There Will Be Blood - Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson
La Vie En Rose - Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Marc Doisne

Special visual effects
The Golden Compass - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood
Also nominated:
The Bourne Ultimatum - Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, Joss Williams
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, Chris Shaw
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Frazier
Spider-Man 3 - Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, John Frazier, Spencer Cook

Make-up and hair
La Vie En Rose - Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne
Also nominated:
Atonement - Ivana Primorac
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Jenny Shircore
Hairspray - Judi Cooper Sealy, Jordan Samuel
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ivana Primorac, Peter Owen

Short animation
The Pearce Sisters - Jo Allen, Luis Cook
Also nominated:
Head Over Heels - Osbert Parker, Fiona Pitkin, Ian Gouldstone
The Crumblegiant - Pearse Moore, John McCloskey

Short film
Dog Altogether - Diarmid Scrimshaw, Paddy Considine
Also nominated:
Hesitation - Julien Berlan, Michelle Eastwood, Virginia Gilbert
The One And Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island - Charlie Henderson, James Griffiths, Tim Key, Tom Basden
Soft - Jane Hooks, Simon Ellis
The Stronger - Dan McCulloch, Lia Williams, Frank McGuinness
The Orange Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
Shia LaBeouf
Also nominated:
Sienna Miller
Ellen Page
Sam Riley
Tang Wei

Academy Fellowship
Sir Anthony Hopkins

Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Barry Wilkinson

posted by ( s )

No comments:

Related Posts with Thumbnails